• 01924 311234

Cycle Technology Privacy Policy 

Welcome to the privacy policy for Daniel Haigh, trading as Cycle Technology (“Cycle Technology”)

Cycle Technology respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will tell you how we look after your personal data and it tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Controller

Daniel Haigh is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Daniel using the details set out below.

 

Contact details

Our full details are:

Daniel Haigh, trading as Cycle Technology

Email address: dan@cycle-technology.co.uk

Unit 2, Caldervale Road Industrial Estate, Wakefield, WF1 5PE

Telephone number: 01924 311234

 

What information do we hold?

We collect personal information with the knowledge of the customer for the purpose of providing him/her with goods and or services from or through the shop and in order to manage and run the shop. When a new customer makes a significant purchase or places an order or request for service, we ask him/her to give us his/her name, address, telephone details and email address so that we are able provide a full service from the shop, for example by advising the customer that any goods ordered for him/her are ready for collection, that any work done has been completed or is overdue for collection, by advising customers of any problems with bikes or other products that they have purchased that have caused the manufacturer to issue a recall notice and from time to time we advise customers of  new items and sales. This information is recorded on the Ascend system, which manages the till, records the purchases made by and work done for the customer against that customer’s name and sends out notification that an item is ready for collection.

If a customer has had a bike fit carried out, we will have a note that we have carried out the bike fit and in some cases the detail of the work done but we will hand all of the detailed information to the customer if (s)he prefers. If a customer has taken part in a cycle to work scheme, we will have information that(s)he, the employer or the Scheme has provided to us, to enable us to provide him/her with a bike and for appropriate payment to be made. Paperwork is kept in a filing cabinet, and/or scanned onto a password protected system on the shop computer. Electronic records are held on a password protected system on the shop computer.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where it is necessary for both our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to provide goods and services to you and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Why we consider that there is a legitimate interest in using customers personal data for purposes related to the activities carried out by Cycle Technology.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/goods and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

The data which we collect is limited. We consider that it enables us to provide the appropriate level of service that our customers may expect and means for example that we can provide or check details of purchases and work done for individual customers, for example if the customer has a problem with any item bought or work done in the shop or through the shop. We consider that we cannot carry out our activities for the greatest benefit of both the customer and the business without the information we collect.

 

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data in the following cases

Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Who has access to your information?

We store your personal information on an internet based system provided by Ascend, a part of Trek, which manages their sales and purchase data on a server hosted by a third party, which may be accessed and stored by Trek’s sub-licensors, affiliates and third parties acting on their behalf as their agent (e.g., consultants, accountants, lawyers). Trek has access to and stores your information for purposes of providing Dealers with customer service, technical support, backup storage and other services related to the Ascend software, and maintaining and improving the Ascend software.This may be available to Trek in the U.S., as well as in the United Kingdom. Trek has U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework Certification, which ensures that it applies the same standards in the US as are required in Europe to retention of your data.

We may share your information with secure credit card payment processors, if you choose to pay by debit or credit card. We  may also share it with hosting providers or email service providers. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. The information you provide will only be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms if you have consented to this.

We may share some information with Stockists, retailers and sub-contractors if we need to pass on your details for any reason and with Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

We may share your data with HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances and any other law enforcement agencies or with similar bodies, where we consider this to be necessary for law enforcement purposes and where we consider that this is necessary to protect the shop, its staff and others having dealings with the shop from unlawful, fraudulent or inappropriate behaviour.

 

Is your information safe?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who gives us personal information.

Access to the Ascend system is limited to a small number of people, who require access to carry out their work. Access is password controlled and each user has his/her own password that (s)he is required to keep confidential. Access to the shop computers is password controlled and the filing cabinets are in the “Office”, which is only accessed by staff, or customers escorted by a member of staff.

The computers have anti virus protection and are scanned from time to time for problems. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. All Personal Data will be disposed of in a way that protects the rights and privacy of Data Subjects.

 

How long will we keep your personal data for? 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

How do you access or change your data?

You are entitled, at any time, to arrange to see your data, to correct it. If you wish to do this, please make your request in a written format. We will contact you to make the necessary arrangements as quickly as possible and certainly within 30 days, from your request.

You can ask to have your data deleted or you can have it updated or amended. There will be some instances where we are required to keep certain historical information for financial recording or other legal reasons, or where removal of the information will make it impossible for us to provide the service that we consider appropriate to you. If this is the case we will explain these reasons to you.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

If you are unhappy about the way in which we look after your data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s office, to complain (the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. No fee usually required for providing access to your information. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

The privacy policy may be updated from time to time and a revised version published on the website.